Richland County

Early Land Sales - G

Name of Purchaser * Legal Description-Section-Township-Range-Meridian * Date Purchased

GADDIS WILLIAM * N2SE-25-05N-09E-3 * 05/07/1853
GADDIS WILLIAM * E2NE-25-05N-09E-3 * 03/04/1853
GADDIS WILLIAM * W2NE-25-05N-09E-3 * 03/04/1853
GADDY DAVID * NWSW-33-04N-10E-3 * 02/02/1853
GADDY DAVID * NESE-32-04N-10E-3 * 10/27/1853
GADDY GEORGE * E2SE-24-02N-14W-2 * 06/25/1830
GADDY JAMES * SESW-24-02N-14W-2 * 10/24/1853
GADDY JAMES * NENE-24-02N-14W-2 * 06/07/1853
GADDY JOHN * NESW-25-04N-09E-3 * 10/27/1851
GADDY JOHN * SESW-25-04N-09E-3 * 10/31/1851
GARD SETH W * W2NE-31-05N-09E-3 * 01/22/1852
GARD SETH W * SWSE-30-05N-09E-3 * 08/24/1852
GARDER JESSE * S2NE-25-04N-09E-3 * 09/20/1851
GARDNER JESSE * SESE-13-02N-14W-2 * 10/12/1853
GARDNER JOEL * SWSE-18-03N-14W-2 * 08/27/1851
GARDNER JOHN * NENE-07-03N-14W-2 * 02/15/1837
GARDNER JOSEPH * W2SW-05-03N-14W-2 * 01/09/1837
GARDNER JOSEPH * NENE-14-03N-09E-3 * 10/04/1851
GARDNER JOSEPH * SESE-11-03N-09E-3 * 10/04/1851
GARDNER JOSEPH * W2SE-11-03N-09E-3 * 10/04/1851
GARDNER JOSEPH JR * NWSE-03-03N-10E-3 * 06/20/1836
GARDNER JOSEPH JR * NESE-03-03N-10E-3 * 05/02/1837
GARDNER LORENZO D * NWNE-24-03N-10E-3 * 04/30/1838
GARDNER LORENZO D * SWSE-13-03N-10E-3 * 05/23/1838
GARDNER LORENZO D * E2NW-18-03N-11E-3 * 10/03/1838
GARDNER LORENZO D * SW-18-03N-11E-3 * 10/03/1838
GARDNER LORENZO D * NESE-13-03N-10E-3 * 03/20/1851
GARDNER REUBEN T * SWSW-08-03N-14W-2 * 09/16/1847
GARDNER RICHARD * NWSE-31-04N-11E-3 * 01/08/1838
GARDNER RICHARD * E2SE-31-04N-11E-3 * 02/08/1837
GARDNER RICHARD * E2NW-07-03N-14W-2 * 04/24/1839
GARDNER RICHARD * W2SE-07-03N-14W-2 * 04/24/1839
GARDNER RICHARD * SESE-07-03N-14W-2 * 04/24/1839
GARDNER RICHARD * SWNE-17-03N-14W-2 * 04/24/1839
GARDNER RICHARD * S2NE-05-02N-10E-3 * 01/31/1852
GARDNER RICHARD * E2SW-32-04N-14W-2 * 12/05/1821
GARDNER RICHARD * W2SE-32-04N-14W-2 * 06/21/1831
GARDNER RICHARD * SESE-32-04N-14W-2 * 12/03/1832
GARDNER STEPHEN * NWNE-17-03N-14W-2 * 01/27/1837
GARDNER STEPHEN * E2SW-08-03N-14W-2 * 01/27/1837
GARDNER STEPHEN * NENW-17-03N-14W-2 * 06/03/1837
GARDNER STEPHEN * E2NE-17-03N-14W-2 * 04/24/1839
GARDNER THOMAS * W2NW-18-03N-11E-3 * 06/03/1837
GARDNER THOMAS * SWSW-18-03N-14W-2 * 06/20/1836
GARDNER THOMAS * W2SE-12-03N-10E-3 * 10/04/1851
GARDNER THOMAS * SWNE-12-03N-10E-3 * 10/04/1851
GARDNER THOMAS * NESW-12-03N-10E-3 * 10/04/1851
GARDNER THOMAS * W2NW-19-03N-14W-2 * 07/07/1825
GARRETT STEPHEN * SWSW-01-02N-09E-3 * 03/12/1853
GARRETT STEPHEN * SESW-01-02N-09E-3 * 02/14/1853
GARRISON MARY * W2SE-22-02N-10E-3 * 07/11/1822

GIBSON JAMES * SESW-32-05N-09E-3 * 05/15/1851
GIBSON NICHOLAS * W2NE-09-04N-09E-3 * 09/18/1852
GIBSON NICHOLAS * NESE-08-04N-09E-3 * 12/11/1851
GIBSON NICHOLAS * NWSW-09-04N-09E-3 * 05/15/1851
GIBSON NICHOLAS * SESE-31-05N-09E-3 * 09/18/1852
GIBSON SMITH * W2SW-32-05N-09E-3 * 07/05/1852
GIBSON SMITH * W2NE-07-04N-09E-3 * 07/05/1852
GILKISON JONATHAN * E2NW-29-02N-10E-3 * 06/29/1852
GILLASPIE GEORGE W * NESW-23-04N-14W-2 * 12/19/1836
GILLASPIE GEORGE W * NESE-22-04N-14W-2 * 12/19/1836
GILLASPIE GEORGE W * NWSW-23-04N-14W-2 * 02/05/1846
GILLESPIE WILLIAM J * NESE-35-04N-09E-3 * 07/17/1839
GILLIAM PATTERSON * SWNW-12-02N-14W-2 * 08/31/1852
GILLMORE THOMAS P * NWNE-19-03N-09E-3 * 09/05/1836
GILLMORE THOMAS P * E2SE-18-03N-09E-3 * 08/03/1831
GISSLER JACOB * NWNW-22-04N-10E-3 * 09/28/1853

GLATHART JOHN * SENE-17-03N-10E-3 * 05/13/1853

GNASH WRIGHT * NWNE-23-04N-09E-3 * 08/30/1836

GOIN ISAAC * SENE-30-04N-11E-3 * 10/10/1839
GOINS THOMAS * L4-16-03N-14W-2 * 09/24/1841
GOODART GOTLIEB * NWSW-26-04N-09E-3 * 11/25/1848
GOODART GOTLIEB * NWSE-35-04N-09E-3 * 10/10/1851
GOODWIN JOSEPH G * NWNW-24-03N-09E-3 * 06/17/1851
GORDON DANIEL * LOT15SWSE-16-02N-09E-3 * 01/10/1852
GORLEY JOHN * SENW-04-04N-10E-3 * 11/01/1853
GOSS GEORGE * E2SW-30-04N-14W-2 * 06/19/1840
GOSS JACOB * E2NE-21-04N-14W-2 * 06/19/1840
GOSS JACOB * SWNW-22-04N-14W-2 * 07/01/1840
GOSS MATHIAS * S2NW-30-04N-14W-2 * 12/01/1851
GOSS SOLOMON * NENE-28-04N-14W-2 * 12/04/1852
GOSS SOLOMON * SESE-21-04N-14W-2 * 11/07/1849
GOWEN THOMAS * NESW-12-03N-14W-2 * 11/08/1836
GOWEN THOMAS * E2NE-02-03N-14W-2 * 09/01/1838

GRAHAM HARRISON * SWSE-20-04N-09E-3 * 06/04/1840
GRAHAM HARRISON * SESW-20-04N-09E-3 * 06/04/1840
GRAHAM HARRISON * E2SE-20-04N-09E-3 * 02/11/1848
GRAHAM HARRISON * NWSE-20-04N-09E-3 * 12/05/1851
GRAHAM HARRISON * NWSW-21-04N-09E-3 * 12/05/1851
GRAHAM JOHN * NESW-35-04N-09E-3 * 06/20/1837
GRAHAM STEPHEN * W2SE-25-03N-09E-3 * 10/06/1832
GRAHAM STEPHEN W * W2NE-13-03N-09E-3 * 04/29/1837
GRAY ABEL * NENE-02-03N-10E-3 * 01/09/1837
GRAY ABEL * NWSW-36-04N-10E-3 * 01/09/1837
GRAY ABEL * NESE-35-04N-10E-3 * 11/12/1838
GRAY ABEL * W2SE-22-04N-10E-3 * 04/30/1839
GRAY ABEL P * SENE-02-03N-10E-3 * 01/14/1851
GRAY DANIEL * NESE-30-02N-10E-3 * 12/08/1852
GRAY HARRIET * SENE-36-04N-10E-3 * 03/02/1838
GRAY ORLANDO * NESE-06-04N-09E-3 * 11/26/1851
GRAY ORLANDO B * SWSE-07-04N-09E-3 * 01/05/1853
GRAY ORLANDO W * NENE-18-04N-09E-3 * 05/04/1852
GRAY ORLANDO W * SESE-07-04N-09E-3 * 05/04/1852
GREEN ELIJAH S * NESW-07-02N-14W-2 * 02/24/1852
GREEN ELIJAH S * NWSE-07-02N-14W-2 * 02/24/1852
GREEN ELIJAH S * W2NE-07-02N-14W-2 * 02/24/1852
GREENWOOD HENRY * SW-28-05N-09E-3 * 09/05/1849
GREENWOOD HENRY * NWSE-28-05N-09E-3 * 07/23/1853
GREGORY THOMAS * SENW-01-02N-08E-3 * 07/14/1852
GREY DANIEL W * NWSE-25-03N-08E-3 * 03/14/1853
GREY DANIEL W * NESW-25-03N-08E-3 * 03/14/1853
GRIFFIN LEMUEL * SESW-22-04N-10E-3 * 10/08/1852
GRIFFIN ROBERT * S2SW-26-04N-14W-2 * 08/11/1851
GRIMES JOSEPH M * NE-14-04N-14W-2 * 12/31/1851
GRIMES JOSEPH M * W2SW-27-05N-10E-3 * 06/05/1852
GRIMES JOSEPH M * E2SE-28-05N-10E-3 * 06/05/1852
GRIMES JOSEPH M * SENW-14-04N-14W-2 * 06/07/1852
GRIMES JOSEPH M * NENE-23-04N-14W-2 * 10/09/1851
GRIMES JOSEPH M * E2SE-14-04N-14W-2 * 10/09/1851
GRIMES JOSEPH M * NWNW-24-04N-14W-2 * 10/09/1851
GRIMES JOSEPH M * NWNW-32-05N-10E-3 * 07/19/1852
GRIMES JOSEPH M * NWSE-14-04N-14W-2 * 11/24/1852
GRIMES JOSEPH M * NENE-22-04N-14W-2 * 02/03/1853
GRIMES JOSEPH M * N2NW-14-04N-14W-2 * 12/11/1851
GRIMES JOSEPH M * SWNE-13-04N-14W-2 * 12/11/1851
GRIMES JOSEPH M * NENW-24-04N-14W-2 * 11/14/1851
GRIMES JOSEPH M * N2SW-26-04N-14W-2 * 11/17/1851
GRIMES JOSEPH M * NWNE-24-04N-14W-2 * 11/14/1851
GRIMES NANCY D * SENE-32-04N-09E-3 * 12/26/1851
GRIMES SARAH * SWNW-35-04N-10E-3 * 09/05/1838
GROVES ISAAC * W2SW-05-02N-14W-2 * 05/13/1852
GROVES ISAAC * SWNW-05-02N-14W-2 * 05/13/1852
GROVES ISAAC * SENE-06-02N-14W-2 * 05/13/1852
GROVES ISAAC * W2NE-30-03N-11E-3 * 05/25/1852
GROVES ISAAC * SWSE-23-03N-10E-3 * 08/06/1852
GROVES JAMES K * SWSW-25-05N-09E-3 * 05/31/1852
GROVES JAMES K * SESW-25-05N-09E-3 * 05/31/1852
GROVES JAMES K * SESW-25-05N-09E-3 * 05/31/1852
GROVES JAMES K * SWSW-25-05N-09E-3 * 05/31/1852
GROVES JAMES K * SWSW-25-05N-09E-3 * 05/31/1852
GROVES JAMES K * SESW-25-05N-09E-3 * 05/31/1852
GROWNEY MICHAEL * NW-27-03N-09E-3 * 03/01/1852
GRUBLES THOMAS * NWSW-27-05N-09E-3 * 10/15/1852
GRUBLES THOMAS * SWNW-27-05N-09E-3 * 10/15/1852
GRUNEASY JACOB * NESE-08-03N-14W-2 * 03/08/1852
GRUNEASY JACOB * SWNW-09-03N-14W-2 * 03/08/1852
GRUNEASY JACOB * W2NE-08-03N-14W-2 * 03/08/1852

GUINN MOSES * SWNE-15-04N-14W-2 * 09/23/1836
GUINN MOSES * SENW-15-04N-14W-2 * 09/23/1836
GUNN HAVILLA * NENE-25-02N-14W-2 * 12/21/1853
GUNN HAVILLA * SENE-25-02N-14W-2 * 10/11/1853
GUNN JOHN H * NENE-25-02N-14W-2 * 12/21/1853
GUNN JOHN H * SENE-25-02N-14W-2 * 10/11/1853
GUNN SAMUEL H * SWNE-23-04N-10E-3 * 10/16/1851
GUNN STEPHEN S * NENE-25-02N-14W-2 * 12/21/1853
GUNN STEPHEN S * SENE-25-02N-14W-2 * 10/11/1853
GUTHRIE PRESLEY N * SW-11-04N-09E-3 * 01/22/1852

Extracted 21 Apr 2017 by Norma Hass from Illinois State Archives: Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales


Visit Our Neighbors
Jasper Crawford
Clay Lawrence
Wayne Edwards Wabash
Search the Archives